Member of the JSE Limited
You are here: Home


Independent Securities’ clients can view their portfolios online by clicking the register button

NORTHSHORE OPPORTUNITY FUND Minimize
Quote of the Day Minimize

"A loss never bothers me after I take it. I forget it overnight. But being wrong not taking the loss that is what does damage to the pocketbook and to the soul." - Jesse Livermore
ISEC Twitter Minimize
Twitter Updates
  • The twitter server is unavailable or module options are incorrect.
Top 40 Shares Minimize
SharePriceChg% Chg 
Anglo American plc18273-357-1.92
Anglo American Plat Ltd301825821.97
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd137811581.16
Aspen Pharmacare Hldgs Ltd39300-886-2.20
African Rainbow Min Ltd9548-170-1.75
Assore Ltd11557-44-0.38
Barclays Africa Grp Ltd18470200.11
BHP Billiton plc26129-307-1.16
British American Tob plc672566590.99
Bidvest Ltd32215-185-0.57
Compagnie Fin Richemont1040040.04
Exxaro Resources Ltd9399-21-0.22
Firstrand Ltd5690-60-1.04
Gold Fields Ltd5006-123-2.40
Impala Platinum Hlgs Ltd6287621.00
Investec Ltd10643-56-0.52
Investec plc10700-59-0.55
Kumba Iron Ore Ltd13000-137-1.04
Lonmin plc2508612.49
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Top 40 Shares Minimize
SharePriceChg% Chg 
Mondi Ltd24350-450-1.81
Mondi plc24400-450-1.81
Massmart Holdings Ltd15413-387-2.45
MTN Group Ltd22829-207-0.90
Nedbank Group Ltd25156-134-0.53
Naspers Ltd -N-183412-10088-5.21
Old Mutual plc4280-30-0.70
Remgro Ltd272132480.92
RMB Holdings Ltd7140-115-1.59
SABMiller plc655564650.71
Standard Bank Group Ltd17500-125-0.71
Steinhoff Int Hldgs Ltd7726-88-1.13
Shoprite Holdings Ltd16650-336-1.98
Sanlam Limited7677-107-1.37
Sasol Limited46747-1141-2.38
Tiger Brands Ltd314802460.79
Truworths Int Ltd9315-10-0.11
Vodacom Group Ltd14300750.53
Woolworths Holdings Ltd9099-1-0.01
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Indices Minimize
IndexValueChg% Chg 
Top 4047491.87-511.65-1.07
All Share53734.04-528.23-0.97
Resource 1040963.77-458.45-1.11
Industrial 2568254.55-825.48-1.19
Financial 1517714.91-97.14-0.55
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Gainers Minimize
SymbolClosePriceChg% ChgVolume
SRN931202729.03495
IDQ59171912821.6615,420
MRI67116.6737,000
TAW67116.67324,750
FGL3524004813.64913,716
CZA3742513.512,782,567
LAB1011110.001,000
DMC185200158.114,835
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Currencies Minimize
Sens News Minimize
TimeSymbolsHeadline
17:45:00SBK,SNB
17:40:00EXX
17:40:00GIJ
17:30:00ELI
17:00:00POY
16:34:00SBKNIP
16:30:00PNC
16:30:00DCT
16:00:00VIL
15:43:00CPI
15:40:00NCS
15:30:00MTA
15:17:00VLE
15:13:00ZA010
15:00:00CCO
15:00:00OML,OLM
14:45:00OML,OLM
14:30:00OML,OLM
14:20:00ACT
14:15:00AFE
14:00:00FSR,FST
13:05:00MFL
13:00:00CME
13:00:00MSP
12:50:00ZAG000125493
12:40:00AQP
12:30:00DBXJP
12:19:00CMH
11:33:00ZAG000039470
11:00:00SLM,SLA
10:58:00AQP
09:55:00RBP
09:52:00SRH,SHP
09:10:00NFGOVI
09:00:00NGPLD,NGNPLD
09:00:00JBL
09:00:00IPS
08:30:00NHM,ZAG000099...
08:00:00DSY
07:30:00SSK
07:07:00FPT
07:05:00REI
07:05:00CME
07:05:00FPT
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Commodities Minimize
Losers Minimize
SymbolClosePriceChg% ChgVolume
SMM198-11-57.8913,000
ILE1611-5-31.2525,000
DLI19001650-250-13.161,500
VIS3128-3-9.6825,000
CGN230212-18-7.83866
BSS5450-4-7.4188,200
CRG18001700-100-5.561,492
HPB280265-15-5.3637,362
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
World Markets Minimize
Market Stats Minimize
All ShareTotal Vol.Total Val.No. of Trades
53734.04247.28MR 16.75B239,146
No. of SharesShares UpShares UnchangedShares Down
2,1801521,745283
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
News Minimize
 

                                             

   
   

 

Market News Minimize
Independent Securities is a member of the JSE Ltd and an authorised Financial Services Provider
        All prices on this website are delayed by 15 minutes
Designed for Internet Explorer 6+, best viewed at 1024 by 786 [Designed by Brandrenew and Developed by Nutcracker Technologies]