Member of the JSE Limited
You are here: Home


Independent Securities’ clients can view their portfolios online by clicking the register button

NORTHSHORE OPPORTUNITY FUND Minimize
Quote of the Day Minimize

"Many gold bugs are quite simply fanatics." - Anonymous
ISEC Twitter Minimize
Twitter Updates
  • The twitter server is unavailable or module options are incorrect.
Top 40 Shares Minimize
SharePriceChg% Chg 
Anglo American plc14014-1108-7.33
Anglo American Plat 32250-2850-8.12
Anglogold Ashanti Lt10228-506-4.71
Aspen Pharmacare Hld33178-1212-3.52
African Rainbow Min 6600-296-4.29
Assore Ltd8350-520-5.86
Barclays Africa Grp 17498-102-0.58
BHP Billiton plc21937-1095-4.75
British American Tob70922-172-0.24
Bidvest Ltd32397-121-0.37
Compagnie Fin Richem9915-182-1.80
Exxaro Resources Ltd6451-405-5.91
Firstrand Ltd5038-191-3.65
Gold Fields Ltd3886-154-3.81
Impala Platinum Hlgs4492-33-0.73
Investec Ltd10445-247-2.31
Investec plc10578-254-2.34
Kumba Iron Ore Ltd8587-663-7.17
Lonmin plc568-32-5.33
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Top 40 Shares Minimize
SharePriceChg% Chg 
Mondi Ltd30375-420-1.36
Mondi plc30603-197-0.64
Massmart Holdings Lt11162-159-1.40
MTN Group Ltd17885-626-3.38
Nedbank Group Ltd22904-413-1.77
Naspers Ltd -N-164818-6688-3.90
Old Mutual plc3893-71-1.79
Remgro Ltd24701-945-3.68
RMB Holdings Ltd6446-322-4.76
SABMiller plc61785-996-1.59
Standard Bank Group 14326-375-2.55
Steinhoff Int Hldgs 7745-100-1.27
Shoprite Holdings Lt16210-640-3.80
Sanlam Limited5926-215-3.50
Sasol Limited42540-2194-4.90
Tiger Brands Ltd29533-454-1.51
Truworths Int Ltd87391081.25
Vodacom Group Ltd13730-328-2.33
Woolworths Holdings 9634-350-3.51
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Indices Minimize
IndexValueChg% Chg 
Top 4043547.16-1291.8-2.88
All Share49102.5-1308.59-2.60
Resource 1034506.86-1915.14-5.26
Industrial 2563465.04-1589.1-2.44
Financial 1515881.92-396.9-2.44
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Gainers Minimize
SymbolClosePriceChg% ChgVolume
RAR2012504924.381,383
ECS1923421.051,423,255
CMO1012220.00101,313
ATL4249716.679,200
NVE2502893915.6010,525
MAPPSG1608183823014.30441
KEH981091111.2285,008
FDP1820211.117,512
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Currencies Minimize
Sens News Minimize
TimeSymbolsHeadline
17:45:00MIX
17:45:00ROC
17:20:00GRT
17:03:00SCP
17:00:00INL,IVD,INP,I...
16:40:00SGB,SGA
16:30:00CSG
16:24:00AGL,ANM
16:10:00CCO
16:00:00AHL
15:55:00LDO
15:08:00AFH
15:07:00BILSTM
15:05:00HDC
15:04:00BILSTL
14:55:00SSK
14:53:00ZAG000112699,...
14:50:00ACE
14:48:00ZAG000109422,...
14:45:00DST
14:45:00NEP
14:45:00KEH
14:40:00SYC
14:30:00MSM
14:30:00IMRP1,IMRP2,I...
14:25:00GFI
14:10:00OML,OLM
14:00:00YRK
13:45:00NPNNIK
13:40:00GRTNIF
13:34:00BILNNH
13:33:00BILNIL
13:22:00ZAG000124199,...
12:45:00ZAG000129586
12:42:00FSR,FST,FSRP,...
12:40:00BRT,BRN
12:22:00ZAG000126954
12:00:00ZSA
12:00:00ZAG000077686,...
11:59:00NVE
11:48:00APF
11:36:00CCL
11:20:00BLU
11:18:00AER
11:15:00MUR
11:14:00BIL
11:00:00CLI
10:52:00FSE
10:48:00CPIP,CPI
10:45:00GRT
10:43:00WCC
10:31:00ACE
10:00:00PFG
09:45:00EXX
08:43:00ECSP6,ECSP5,E...
08:37:00ZAG000126905
08:30:00PET
08:17:00RFG
08:00:00CHP
07:05:00ARI
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Commodities Minimize
Losers Minimize
SymbolClosePriceChg% ChgVolume
EPS1348702-646-47.9230
CAC175150-25-14.294,400
OCEN19001704-196-10.3230,245
LBHP125113-12-9.6010,000
WEA1110-1-9.0962,291
SRN7165-6-8.4595
AMS3510032250-2850-8.12408,989
AGL1512214014-1108-7.332,440,128
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
World Markets Minimize
Market Stats Minimize
All ShareTotal Vol.Total Val.No. of Trades
49102.5244.65MR 18.61B272,784
No. of SharesShares UpShares UnchangedShares Down
1,076130618328
* Data delayed by 15 minutes
Independent Securities is a member of the JSE Ltd and an authorised Financial Services Provider
        All prices on this website are delayed by 15 minutes
Designed for Internet Explorer 6+, best viewed at 1024 by 786 [Designed by Brandrenew and Developed by Nutcracker Technologies]